I am an artist and a curator. What follows are exhibition lists of both practices.
*bold indicates museum show*

EDUCATION:
2001-2003, MFA Sculpture, Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, New York
1996-2001, BA English, Spanish Minor, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah.

AWARDS
2017 Joan Mitchell Center Residency, New Orleans, LA
2013 Joan Mitchell Fellowship
2012 Fundacion Valparaiso, Mojacar, Almeria, Spain
2008 Utah Arts Council Fellowship Grant
         Arty: Best attempt to define art, Salt Lake City
2003 Award for excellence in Sculpture, Pratt Institute

SOLO EXHIBITIONS
2017 Fields, Writ and Vision, Provo, UT
2014 Fields, Gildar Gallery, Denver, CO
2013 WikiWest, HPGRP Gallery, NYC, NY
2010 A Dry Year, HPGRP NY Gallery, New York City, NY
         As The Rose, BYU Museum of Art, Provo, UT
2009 Greener Pastures, HPGRP NY Gallery, New York City, NY
2007 Tyrfingar, Akureyri Art Museum, Akureyri, Iceland
2006 Sogur, Gallery Boreas, Reykjavik, Iceland
2005 Literal Sculpture, Kimball Art Center, Park City, UT
         Morphology, Gallery Boreas, Williamsburg, Brooklyn, NY
2004 Matter of Language, Miami University, Oxford, OH
         Secondary Structures: Personal Artifacts, Studio Aiello, Denver, CO

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS
2017 En Plein Air: Adam Bateman and Levi Jackson, Rio Gallery, Salt Lake City, UT
2016 In Scene, Curated by Scott Malbaurn, Schneider Museum of Art, Ashland, OR
2015 Substrate, curated by Mardee Goff, BMOCA, Boulder, CO
2014 Museum of Love and Devotion, curated by Lazoros, Fairview Museum, Fairview, UT
          Place Matters, Buell Theater, Curated by Georgina Kolber, Denver, CO
         A House We Can Both Live In, Collaboration with Matthew Choberka, Rec Center, Ogden, UT
         Rocky Mountain High, Gildar Gallery, Denver, CO
2013 Utah Biennial, UMOCA, Salt Lake City, UT
         Group show, O-Town Arts, Ogden, UT
         Vulnerable and Altered Landscapes, Pinacle, Salt Lake City, UT
2012 Secret Decoder Ring, HPGRP Gallery, New York City, NY
         Cantastorias, Curated by Aaron Moulton, UMOCA, Salt Lake City,UT
          Each Memory Recalled Must Do Some Violence To Its Origins, Curated by Aaron Moulton, undisclosed location.
          When Space Becomes Place, Mondo, SLC, UT
2011 Language Matters (3 person with Harrell Fletcher and John Frasier, Curated by Jeff Lambson, BYU Museum
          of Art, Provo, UT

         The Smithson Effect, Curated by Jill Dawsey, UMFA, Salt Lake City,UT
          West of Center, Curated by Micol Hebron, Jancar Gallery, LA, CA
2010 Piles, curated by AD Projects, New York City, NY
         Escape From New York, curated by Olympia Lambert, Paterson, NJ
         Return to New York, HP Garcia Gallery, New York City, NY
2009 Fellowship Recipients, Rio Gallery, Salt Lake City, UT
         Readings with Buzz Spector and Stanford Kay, Schweinfurth Memorial Art
         Center, Auburn, New York.
2008 Collective, (two person with Pam Bowman) Sego Art Center, Provo, UT
         Utah Draws, Salt Lake Art Center, Salt Lake City, UT
         Running time: 24:00:00, Resolution 3, Los Angeles Contemporary
         Exhibitions, Los Angeles, CA
2007 Sanctuary, Rupert Ravens Contemporary, 85 Market St, Newark, NJ
2006 Book Washing, (solo project) Gallery Boreas, Pittsfield, MA
         Interplay, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
          Presto!, S.O.I.L. Gallery, Seattle, WA
         Admirals In Collision, (solo project) Gallery Boreas, Lennox, MA
         Facing Newark, 1 Washington Park, Newark, NJ



CURATED EXHIBTIONS
2017 Jared STeffensen and Christopher Kelly: Get Used To It, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Scott Malbaurn: Cake, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Casey Jex Smith: Priestcraft, CUAC at SLFS, Salt Lake City, Utah

2016
         Peter Everett: Transmutation, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
          Fran O’Neill: Magical Thinking, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Matthew Choberka: A Beautiful Wall, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Zaq Landsberg: Zaqistan Tourism Office, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         John Sproul: Uncertain Certainties, CUAC at SLFS, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Cara Despain: Seeing the Stone, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Michael Handley: Unfurl Streak, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Trent Harris: Plan 10, CUAC at SLFS, Salt Lake City, Utah
          Sunee Venice and Maxfield Hedgedus: True Love Waits, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
          Cheryl Pope: JUST YELL: (UN)TOLD, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2015 Brian Christensen: Reconfigure, CUAC at SLFS, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Noelle Mason and Benjamin Bellas: The letter that you’re writing doesn’t
         mean you’re not dead.,          Chris Wiley: Black and White, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Sean Moyer: Winners and Losers, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Justin Nelson-Carruth: Depart, CUAC at SLFS, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Anna Campbell Bliss and Bob Bliss, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Tyrone Davies: Cathode Memory, CUAC at SLFS, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Chris Coy: Real Sex, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Justin Berry: Active/Idle, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Sean Morello: Constellations and Supersymetries, Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, Salt Lake City, Utah
         DeCo SLUt, co-curated with Taylor Balkissoon and Tyler Beard, Gildar Gallery, Denver, Colorado

2014 Benjamin Cottam: Crayon Drawings, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Rebecca Campbell: BOOM, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
          Jason Manley: Paved Forest, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
          Tyler Beard: Amid Sand and Sun, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Piper Brett: Poolside, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Allison Lacher: Nonnative, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Jared Lindsay Clark: Seer Screens, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Makia Sharp: Passing, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Momu and No Es: Incoming Video Call, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Oyster Pirates: BIG TIME, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Chris Purdie: The indefinite continued progress of existence and events,
         CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         444, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2013 Ushio Shinohara: Boxing Painter, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Andrea Wolf: Six Memories I’ve Never Had, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Levi Jackson: Don’t Force it, Son, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Josh Winegar: Rapture, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
          Eva Speer: Soothsayers, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Kasey Lou Lindley: Backyard Oasis, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Ricky Allman: Recalling Future Self-portraits (Selfies) as Still-life and City Redux Part 2 aka SLC2573, CUAC, Salt
         Lake City, Utah
         Print Show, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Faithful Abstraction, Utah Biennial, Utah Museum of Contemporary Art, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Cinematic, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Jan Andrews, Matt Glass, Also Sisters, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2012 Huginn Thor Arason, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Jared Steffensen: Mom’s Always Afraid That I’ll Get Hurt..I Usually Do, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         White Horse Prophecy, HPGRP Gallery, New York City, New York
         After The End, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         UTAH!, Co/Lab, ArtPlatform Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California
2011 Blake Carrington: Dis/Continuum, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Fay Ku: Are we having fun yet?, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Jason Metcalf: Sanpete is for Lovers, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Mariah Robertson: Conscious Utah Awesomeness Children, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2010 Todd Chilton: Evens, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Leo Krikorian: Geometric Abstraction, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Ellina Kevorkian: Black Lace, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Cara Despain and Mary Toscano: Cinderbox, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Angela Ellsworth: Training, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2009 Collin Tuis Nesbit: Regrets Only, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Pooneh Maghazehe: 1649, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Meridith Pingree: The Seventh Side, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Micol Hebron: Bubble Gum Pop, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2008 Alex Gross and Sandy Smith: The Object Moved by It’s Own Success, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2007 Rashawn Griffin, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Sean Slemon, Tied up/Tied down, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Elizabeth Tremante: An Unusual Blossom, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2006 Amy Jorgensen: Residual Evidence: The Body Archive, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Peter Finnemore, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Elizabeth Neel, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
          Jared Latimer, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2003 The Space Between, co-curated with Jared Latimer, Steuben East Gallery, Brookyln, New York


EXHIBITION PRODUCTION
2017 Mary Leigh Cherry, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2016 Mitra Korasheh, Drew Conrad: A desert is a good place to die, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Rob Green, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2015 Mara McCarthy, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Tom Weinrich, Dark Markets, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2014 Ivar Zeile, Jenny Morgan: Full Circle, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Adam Gildar, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2013 Margherita Belaief and Marta Fontalan, Second Lore, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Tyrone Davies, Form Film Festival, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah
         Tim Hawkinson, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Salt Lake City, Utah

2012 Jorge Rojas, New Mystics, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Jorge Rojas, superHUMAN, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Max Presneill, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2011 AD Projects, Camera Vivant, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Micol Hebron, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2010 Michelle Pobar, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2009 Andrea Serbonich, Foreign Tongue, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah
         Tanja Grunert, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2008 Jonathan Goodman, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah

2007 Howard Rosenthal, Utah Ties juror, CUAC, Ephraim, Utah


Selected artists and curators I’ve worked with as a curator or producer:
Aaron Moulton, Amy Jorgensen, Andrea Wolf, Angela Ellsworth, Ann Hirsch, Anna Campbell Bliss, Benjamin Cottam, Benjamin Zellmer Bellas, Blake Carrington, Cara Despain, Casey Jex Smith, Cheryl Pope, Chris Coy, Chris Wiley, Daniel Everett, Edgar Arceneaux, Elezabeth, Neel, Ellina Kevorkian, Fay Ku, Huginn Thor Arason, Jan Andrews, Jared Lindsay Clark, Jenny Morgan, Jeremy Deller, Justin Berry, Laura Sharp Wilson, Lazeros, Lucy Raven, Mara McCarthy, Margherita Belaief, Mariah Robertson, Marta Fontalan, Mary Leigh Cherry, Max Presneill, Meridith Pingree, Micol Hebron, Mitra Khoresheh, Momu & No Es, Noelle Mason, Patricia Esquivias, Peter Finnemore, Piper Brett, Pooneh Maghazehe, Rashawn Griffin, Rebecca Campbell, Ricky Allman, Rodrigo Valenzuela, Tanja Grunert, Todd Chilton, Tom Weinrich, Ushio Shinohara, Xaviera Simmons.